Unlimited combinations
Two years warranty
Customer service +31 (0)85 401 24 60
14 days returns

Privacy Policy

We keep your personal data private 

We do our utmost to keep your information confidential. When you place an order with us, we must share some of your data with others. We consider the careful handling of your information of the highest importance. Your data therefore is secured and processed by us with the utmost care.

For our processing we observe the requirements which privacy legislation imposes on us. That means, amongst other things, that:

  • We clearly state with what purposes we process personal data. We do so through the present privacy statement;
  • We limit our collection of personal data to only those personal data which is required for legitimate purposes;
  • We first ask for your emphatic permission to process your personal data in case in which your consent is required;
  • We take appropriate measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties which process personal data by our order;
  • We respect your right to peruse, download, correct, or remove your personal data upon request.

We are responsible for the data processing. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we collect and with what purpose. We advise you to read it attentively.

This privacy statement was modified last on 01-12-2018.

What are the legal grounds for the use of your data:

According to privacy legislation, we must say what ‘legal grounds’ we have to use your data. We need information from you on account of the contractual arrangements between you and ZÜCA Europe, such as your purchase of a product or your right to a warranty. This is the case for:

  • Orders 
  • Deliveries 
  • Returns
  • Contact with our customer services

In addition, we can use your data upon ‘legitimate interest’. That means that we wish to provide all our customers with the best possible and most personal service imaginable. Thereby we never forget about your privacy. This applies to:

  • Reviews & customer satisfaction investigation 
  • Contact with our customer services 
  • Visits to our website
  • Account
  • Newsletter & e-mail
  • Personal advice 
  • Promotional activities 
  • Social media

We may also have a legal obligation to use your data, for instance in case we suspect fraud. And at times you have given us permission yourself to use your data, like when you register for the newsletter. Naturally, we keep track of this and you also have the possibility to unsubscribe in each e-mail.

Who is responsible for your data:

We are responsible for your data; here are our details:

TDBC B.V. – ZÜCA Europe
Rivium Boulevard 301-320
2909 LK Capelle aan den IJssel
The Netherlands

Who has access to your data:

We only transmit your data to other parties if it is really required for our provision of services. This would regard the following parties: delivery partners, suppliers or repairers, product support, payment partners, IT providers and parties which collect our reviews. Our delivery partners naturally need your data to deliver your order to the correct address. Parties such as data management platforms, media and advertising agencies and investigation agencies are in play as soon as we want to give you personal advice or show you targeted advertising, for instance based on your interest for certain products. In suspicious situations, we are obliged to share customer data with government institutions.

The parties which we grant access to your data, may only use it to provide you with a service on our behalf (ZÜCA Europe). Unless they are responsible themselves for obtaining and protecting your data. Some cookie developers have access to the data which cookies collect on our website. You can read more here about our cookie policy and the privacy policies of these parties. We never sell your data to third parties.

Where is your data stored:

We store your data in various databases. We always apply strict security measures. As a consequence, your data is nearly always stored within the European Union. In the exceptional event that customer data is transmitted to countries outside the European Union, we make sure that your privacy remains protected in an appropriate manner. For a number of countries, this has been established officially. Some American parties have registered under the Privacy Shield, which offers sufficient protection. Or we use official contracts which are stipulated especially to assure your privacy.

For how long is your data kept:

We store and use your data for no longer than is necessary. Afterwards we remove all data we have from you. Or we use your data anonymously, because we need certain data for internal analysis and reporting, such as the value of your order.

You can find the retention terms below 

  • We remove registered phone conversations after 28 days unless we have a legal obligation to save the conversation any longer.
  • We keep order information, including name, address, postcode, place of residence, phone number, ordered products, invoice and payment details without any limitations because we use this data for analysis and the handling of matters such as warranty. Naturally you always have the right to peruse or modify this data or to have it removed/anonymized by us. 
  • If you have your product repaired or replaced by ZÜCA Europe, we keep your Warranty Application and contact details. Subsequently, we only use them anonymously, for internal reporting.
  • If you have registered for the newsletter or have given permission for the receipt of personalized messages, then we keep that permission. Also in the event you decide at a certain point that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter or personalized messages, we keep the withdrawal of your request. In every newsletter, you can find a link to unsubscribe. 
  • We keep data we use to prevent fraud without any limitation.

What rights do you have?:

Naturally, you remain the owner of your data. Do you want to consult your personal data and receive a copy? Or do you want to modify, remove, or limit the use of your data, or adjust your e-mail preferences? No problem. You can do so yourself in your ZÜCA Europe-account. Or you can let us know by regular mail or e-mail. In this manner, you can also object to the use of your data for marketing purposes or you can indicate that you believe your privacy outweighs our interest. In such case, we will review the situation.

You can unsubscribe for the newsletter in a wish. You can do so through the link in the newsletter itself. And if you no longer want any cookies at all? That too, you can arrange yourself. Read in our cookie policy how .

Do take into account that we may ask additional information from you in case of a request, because we do want to make sure that you are the same person submitting the request to us.

A question or a complaint?

For questions or complaints regarding your data and the protection of your privacy you can contact our customer services at ZÜCA Europe

E-mail: [email protected]
By letter: Rivium Boulevard 301-320, 2909 LK Capelle aan den IJssel, The Netherlands

Naturally, we are happy to help you along if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint with the monitoring authority at ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ against the processing of personal data. For this, you can contact ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Use of personal data 

When you use our web shop, we obtain certain data from you. We keep and use exclusively the personal data which is submitted by you directly, in the context of the service requested by you, or of which it is clear when submitting it that it is provided to us to be processed.

We use the following data for the purposes stated in the privacy statement:

  • Name address place of residence
  • Phone number
  • Invoice address
  • Delivery address
  • Work address
  • Pick-up address
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details 
  • Gender 
  • Date of birth 
  • IP address
Registration

For certain parts of our web shop, you must register first. After registration, we keep the personal data submitted by you. We keep this page data so you do not have to re-enter this information every time anew and so we can contact you in the context of the implementation of the agreement for the delivery of goods or services.

We will not provide the information linked to your username to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement you conclude with us or if it is legally mandatory. In case of a suspicion of fraud or abuse of our web shop, we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

Handling an order

When you place an order with us, we make use of your personal data to process the order. If this is necessary for proper order handling, we can also provide your personal data to third parties. More regarding you can read further down in this privacy statement.

Complaints

Besides through the information on our website, we can also keep you informed of our new products or services by mail, e-mail, or through social media is you have given your consent for this.

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter by which we want to keep informed those who are interested regarding our products and/or services. Every newsletter contains a link through which you can unsubscribe. Your e-mail address is only added to the list of subscribers with your consent.

Location data

If this is necessary for the services, we can use and record location data (GPS) from you. For this, your consent is requested on the moment.
This (location) data is stored and processed by the provider of, for instance, the navigation/maps software, such as Google Maps, but the data can also be used by the likes of Google or Apple themselves. We do not exert any influence. We advise you to read the relevant privacy statements of the relevant providers.

Publication

We do not publish your client information.

Advertisements

Our web shop displays ads.

Provision to third parties. We can transmit your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the implementation of the agreement. We have strict arrangements with them for the observance of the European privacy rules. In our web shop, social media buttons are included. Thereby the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

** Cookies**
In our web shop, cookies are used. Also by third parties which are deployed, cookies are placed. When you visit our web shop for the first time, an announcement is displayed in which we explain to you why we use cookies. We interpret your further use of our web shop as permission for this use of cookies. You are at liberty to deactivate cookies through the settings on your browser. Although, please take into consideration that it is possible our website will no longer function optimally. 

We have made arrangements with third parties which place cookies regarding the use of the cookies and applications. Still we do not have total control over what the providers of these applications themselves do with the cookies when they read them out. For more information about these applications and how they deal with cookies, see the privacy statements of these parties (attention: they may regularly change).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our web shop. We have concluded a processor agreement with Google to make arrangements regarding the handling of our data. In addition, we have not permitted Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services and, in conclusion, we let the IP addresses be anonymized.

Security

We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. 

Retention periods 

The personal data described in the preceding is retained for as long as is necessary to handle your orders, including the warranty. Subsequently, we keep the data for a maximum of one more year for the statistical purposes as described. The data is subsequently deleted, unless there is a legal obligation which requires longer retention (such as the fiscal retention period of seven years for payment information).

Websites of third parties

This privacy statement is not applicable to websites of third parties which is connected to our web shop by way of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before making use of these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve ourselves the right to apply changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement so you are aware of such changes.

Perusal and modification of your data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding perusal of and modifications to (or removal of) your personal data, you can contact us at all times through the contact details below. 

You can send a request yourself through the web shop or to us for the perusal, modification, or removal of this data. You can also submit an application for data export for information which we use with your consent or indicate in a substantiated manner that you wish to have the processing of data by us limited. 

To prevent abuse, we can thereby ask you to identify yourself adequately. In case of the perusal of personal data linked to a cookie, you must send along a copy of the cookie in case. You can find this in the settings of your browser. If the data is not correct, you can ask us to modify or have removed the data.

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »
Unlimited combinations
Two years warranty
Customer service +31 (0)85 401 24 60
14 days returns